EventsMonthOne
1 Mar | Fri | 15.30 - 16.30
Event
See you later, Illustrator! (kids)
1 Mar | Fri | 18.30 - 20.30
Event
THUIS bij TENT - Liza Wolters
1 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
Bauhausfest
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
Brandstof - Performance - ‘To The Edge #2’ choreography by Dalton Jansen i.c.w. Productiehuis Theater Rotterdam
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
Virtual Bauhaus-tour / Machine de Beauvoir: fabrieksachtige electro
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
A Night of Bitter Sweet
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
‘Where does culture happen?’ - opening of a group exhibition, performance
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
Performance by Andrea Eva Gyori
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
‘RhlZomE’ - group show
2 Mar | Sat | 19.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
Artist Talk:Thomas I’Anson, Cathérine Lommé and Juliette Warmenhoven talk with Pandora Tabatabai Asbaghi
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
‘Klaas Gubbels 85 years!’ The artist Klaas Gubbels, known for his coffee cans, tables, bottles, chessboards and still lifes, wasborn in Rotterdam 85 years ago
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
‘The Mindblowing Institute’ - group exhibition - curated by Dieuwke Boersma)
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
‘A Devious Route’ - Gam Bodenhausen solo show
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
Artist Talk with Sara MacKillop and Antoine Lefebvr
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
See gallery website
2 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
The Open City – A New Map of Hell
2 Mar | Sat | 16.00 - 20.00
Opening
‘Global Circle Exhibition inauguration: Rotterdam, Tel Aviv, Los Angeles, Mexico City, London, Hong Kong’ - collaboration with CuratorLove (US) - group show - Zakaria Wakrim, Sans Serif, Hector Jimenez and Edgar Kim
2 Mar | Sat | 14.00
Guided Tours
Guided tour followed by the movie ‘In Pursuit of Silence’
3 Mar | Sun | 17.00 - 19.00
Opening
‘Imago’ - Zuza Krajewska (photographs) / ‘Prayer for Beauty. An Unorthodox Ballad’ - Benyamin Reich (photographs)
3 Mar | Sun | 16.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘Ode to the architecture’ - Trudy van Bueren
3 Mar | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Finissage
‘Inside Out’ - Grafisch atelier Minnigh - group show
3 Mar | Sun | 15.00
Opening
‘Souvenirs’ - Ben Zegers - solo exhibition - mixed media
5 Mar | Thu | 20.30
Event
UBIK: (5 Euro) - Queer performance art evening
7 Mar | Thu | 19.00
Screening
Screening/Artist talk – screening series ‘100 years Bauhaus’
7 Mar | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Tessa Biemans - curated by Daan den Houter
8 Mar | Fri | 18.30 - 20.30
Event
THUIS bij TENT
8 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
10 Mar | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Opening
Main gallery: Daniel Dutrieux, Bernard Villers, Eva-Maria Schön, Barbara Helmer Project room: Maria Müller Tekeningenkabinet: Esther Bruggink
10 Mar | Sun | 14.00 -16.00
Event
tea ceremony (fully booked)
14 Mar | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Frans Karthaus - curated by Lise
15 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
21 Mar | Thu | 20.30
Event
S/ASH Gallery 20.30 (free) - a live mural-and-musicradio show - Anan Striker & Wayne Horse
21 Mar | Thu | 19.00
Screening
Screening with introduction - Screening series ‘100 years Bauhaus’
21 Mar | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Arian de Vette en Liza Prins - curated by Lisette Schumacher
22 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
23 Mar | Sat | 17.00 - 20.00
Opening
Indrikis Gelzis / Riette Wanders
23 Mar | Sat | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘re-visiting Turner - Erik Huijwege (photography)
23 Mar | Sat | 16.00 - 20.00
Opening
‘Hundred Years’ War’ - Natalya Grezina and Marth von Loeben - duo showt
24 Mar | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Opening
‘Everything Flows’ - Bima Engels - solo show
28 Mar | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Matthijs van Zessen
29 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
29 Mar | Fri | 19.00 - 21.00
Opening
Arnout Killian - solo show
29 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Opening
THUIS bij TENT
29 Mar | Fri | 17.00 -
Event
Kunsthal X Operator: The Perfect Night
EventsMonthTwo
4 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Philipp Gloger - curated by Judy van Luyk
5 Apr | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
6 Apr | Sat | 18.00 - 20.00
Opening
‘Every Future is a Crime Scene part III ‘ - Thijs Ebbe Fokkens - solo show
7 Apr | Sun | 16.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘Birds are coming ... again’ - Mia van der Burg
7 Apr | Sun | 15.00
Opening
Marenne Terlingen - solo exhibition
11 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
De Droominee - curated by Judy van Luyk
12 Apr | Fri | 18.00
Event
Natafelen - dinner surrounded by artworks - sign up before 9 Apr, mail to info@garagerotterdam.nl
12 Apr | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
13 Apr | Sat | 10.00 - 21.00
Event
South Explorer - half-yearly art event in
14 Apr | Sun | 10.00 - 21.00
Event
South Explorer - half-yearly art event in
13 Apr | Sat | 14.00 - 16.00
Event
Jason Hendrik Hansma talks to Louwrien Wijers
13 Apr | Sat | 13.00 - 18.00
Event
gallery tour in Oude Noorden Rotterdam / Psynapse / Gallery Untitled
13 Apr | Sat | 15.00 -
Event
Sci-Fi Weekend
14 Apr | Sun | 17.00 - 19.00
Opening
‘30 Years of Dutch Courage’ - Thirty artists celebrating the thirtieth anniversary of the gallery with a. o. Olaf Breuning, Frans Franciscus, Christian Holstad, Erik van Lieshout, Markus Selg, Lily van der Stokker, Ari Versluis and Pierre Zucca- opening speech by J. N. A. van Caldenborgh
14 Apr | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
PHK18 #18: nine to five a mural show Guido de Boer, Jeroen Erosie, Graphic Surgery, Harry Markusse, Naamloozz, Petra van Noort, Christine Rusche (D), Vakki (KR), Rutger de Vries
14 Apr | Sun | 15.00 -
Event
Sci-Fi Weekend
16 Apr | Tue | 19.00
Event
S/ASH Gallery 19.00 (free) - workshop-performative - Zine Club x Moods
18 Apr | Thu | 17.00
Opening
‘Post-Opera’ - exhibition and performance programme in collaboration with De Opera Dagen & V2_
18 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Florentijn den Boer - curated by Daan den Houter
20 Apr | Sat | 16.00 - 20.00
Opening
‘Intimate Strangers, Gallery 3 years exhibi- tion celebration’ - Jorg Rubbert and Jurgen Burgin (New York) - duo show
20 Apr | Sat | 17.00 - 19.00
Opening
Spring exhibition curated by David Jablonowksi, with a.o. Jannis Marwitz and Patrizio di Massimo
21 Apr | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Finissage
‘Everything Flows’ - Bima Engels - solo show
25 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Marcel Wesdorp - curated by Robin Kolleman
25 Apr | Thu | 19.00
Screening / Artist Talk
Screening series ‘100 years Bauhaus’
25 Apr | Thu | 19.00
Event
S/ASH Gallery – 19.00 (free) - ‘Anomia’ - moving images by artists - Videos, performances, dialogues and snack-breaks
26 Apr | Fri | 18.00
Opening
Renewed ‘Untitled’ space & Rotterdam Cultural Histories #16: Chilean art in Rotterdam
28 Apr | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Finissage
'Premium Bohemian' - group exhibition
26 Apr | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
EventsMonthThree
2 May | Thu | 10.00 - 17.00
Event
Kunsthal LIVE: Art & Technology Days
2 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
3 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
3 May | Fri | 17.00 - 19.30
Talk
ALUMNI PRESENT: Are We There Yet? with Fabulous Future - in collaboration with Sandberg Instituut, and organized in the context of An exhibition with an audio script by Sarah Demeuse and Wendy Tronrud, as well as a soundtrack by Mario García Torres in collaboration with Sol Oosel. Location: start at MELLY
3 May | Fri | 20.00 - 21.00
Event / Workshop
SESSION #6 The junction of healing. Location: start at MELLY (ground floor gallery space) - This event is organized as part of the exhibition of Firelei Baez, New Work.
3 May | Fri | 17.00
Opening
Übergangsweise #8: ' Fragments - 2012 - 2018' - Maria Ikonomopoulou - an exhibition in collaboration with Stichting AppendiX
3 May | Fri | 18.30 - 21.00
Opening
Swarming Chants', an installation by Jan Adriaans - This installation is part of 'Post-Opera', a project initiated and curated by Kris Dittel and Jelena Novak in collaboration with TENT Rotterdam, V2_ Lab for the unstable media and Operadagen Rotterdam. Location: V2_
4 May | Sat | 14.00 - 16.00
Event
Eloise Sweetman talks to Louwrien Wijers
6 May | Mon | 20.00
Talk
SEBASTIAN SOWA: OUTSIDE HARBOUR AND INSIDE OFFICE - Architect-in-Residence
9 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
10 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
10 May | Fri | 16.00 - 17.30
Workshop
From the Wilderness, with Love' - a wandering tour and conversation, guided by a slippery selection of objects, experiences and readings. Location: start at MELLY (ground floor gallery space) Free entrance, reservation required
10 May | Fri | 18.00 - 20.30
Workshop
From Object to Zine' - How do we attach value to things? How do we think about material culture in relation to our everyday existence? Location: MELLY (exhibition space on the ground floor) Language is English Free entrance, reservation is required
12 May | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Opening
Sacred Scenes' - Marguerite de Geus - solo show
16 May | Thu | 19.00
Screening
Screening with introduction- Screening series ‘100 years Bauhaus’
16 May | Thu | 20.30
Event / Opening
20.30 (free) - exhibition + performances evening - ‘Demoniaco’ Tommaso Buldini
16 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
17 May | Fri | 20.00
Opening
De stad, de stad' - group show
17 May | Fri | 19.00 - 21.00
Opening
Miriam Kruishoop - solo show
17 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
18 May | Sat | 17.00 - 20.00
Opening
Light for cows' - Jan Bokma - solo show
18 May | Sat | 12.45 - 19.00
Performance / Symposium
The symposium 'Installing the Voice' focuses on the ways in which contemporary artists, composers and performers reinvent the relationship between the body and the voice. This one-day event is a collaboration with Operadagen Rotterdam.
19 May | Sun | 15.00
Opening
Corrie Brands - solo exhibition
19 May | Sun | 16.00 - 18.00
Performance / Artist Talk
Singing Machine & Velicon' - Afternoon around two unique instruments: Jasna Veličković performs her Opera of Things on the velicon and Martin Riches demonstrates his Singing Machine.
23 May | Thu | 20.30
Performance / Event
S/ASH Gallery 20.30 (3 Euro) - performance event - ‘Kill Your Darlings #4 Spring cleaning
23 May | Thu | 18.30
Event
Garage Cafe #10
23 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
24 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
24 May | Fri | 17.30 - 17.50
Performance
Opera of Things' - Jasna Veličković performs her Opera of Things The Velicon is an electro-acoustic instrument consisting of a metal board with magnetic figures. This event is part of exhibition Post-Opera.
24 May | Fri | 18.00
Event
Event in co-operation with DE PLAYER - Andreas Trobollowitsch, Albert Mayr, Domas van Wijk
25 May | Sat | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘Untitled sculptures’ - Tessa Koot and Dan Lam (schulpture and design)
25 May | Sat | 16.00 - 17.30
Performance
Scores of Rotterdam' - Join artist Mercedes Azpilicueta and urbanist John Bingham-Hall for a site visit and performance of Scores for Rotterdam on location by a local choir. Event part of Post-Opera.
26 May | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
Opening of the new exhibition program
26 May | Sun | 18.00 - 21.00
Finissage
with IRL: Team Mama
26 May | Sun | 15.00
Event
An invitation to dance A collaboration between the Dansateliers, TENT, V2_
30 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
31 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues > TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
Subscribe to our newsletter

Name:

Email:

We will not share your name or email with third parties and of course you can unsubscribe at any time.