EventsMonthOne
5 Mar | Thu | 16.00
Discussion
Information session: International Clinic: France
5 Mar | Thu | 19.00
Discussion
Monument: Reification
5 Mar | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
6 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
6 Mar | Fri | 19.00 - 20.30
Talk
Keynote by Trevor Paglen (in MELLY at Witte de With, free)
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
7 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00
Museumnacht010
8 Mar | Sun | 15.00
Opening
‘Anthology’, 25 years of art projects - Maria Ikonomopoulou - exhibition and book launch
8 Mar | Sun | 14.00 - 19.00
Event
Distillation day ‘Reflections’ - reservationis is required
8 Mar | Sun | 14.00
Event
International Women’s Day - film, open microphone, stand-up comedy, live electronic music, design shows and pizza and cigars.
12 Mar | Thu | 19.30
Discussion
Gossips, Defiant Muses and Camp Sisterhood
12 Mar | Thu | 20.30
Exhibition
Sonaural.2
12 Mar | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
13 Mar | Fri | 17.00
Opening
Übergangsweise #11 Marcel Wesdorp - prints
13 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
14 Mar | Sat | 16.00
Opening
‘DANCE QUEERDO DANCE’ - Alice Lucchinelli - solo exhibition
14 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 22.00
Opening
‘Night Stars’ - Jochem Rotteveel (a very large mural installation) solo exhibition
17 Mar | Tue | 14.00
Event
KunstKoppels
19 Mar | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
20 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
20 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 19.00
Guided Tour
FOCUS with Rosa de Graaf (in MELLY at Witte de With, free)
20 Mar | Fri | 19.00 - 22.00
Exhibition, Performance & Workshop
organized by DE PLAYER
21 Mar | Sat | 18.00
Grand Opening
‘Medicine Breath’ - group show
21 Mar | Sat | 18.00
Opening
‘Bold Head With Tongue’ - Andrea Éva Győri (Hungary) - solo exhibition
22 Mar | Sun | 17.00 - 19.00
Opening
‘Bird island’ - Keetje Mans / ‘I can’t forget you’ - Tracey Snelling ‘We are the heroes of our time’ -
22 Mar | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Finissage
Larisa Sjoerds - solo show
26 Mar | Thu | 19.30
Lecture
Bot Club: The Centaur Model?
26 Mar | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
27 Mar | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
27 Mar | Fri | 19.30
Forum
‘Worlds in Ceramic’ with Praneet Soi and Huan Hsu (in MELLY at Witte de With, free)
28 Mar | Sat | 11.00 - 17.00
Workshop
Banner Making Workshop by Aram Han Sifuentes
28 Mar | Sat | 19.00
ArtistTalk / Book Presentation
Artist Talk and Book Presentation
28 Mar | Sat |
Event
Half-Yearly Art Event in South Rotterdam
29 Mar | Sun |
Event
Half-Yearly Art Event in South Rotterdam
EventsMonthTwo
2 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
3 Apr | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
3 Apr | Fri | 19.00 - 21.00
Opening
‘From the archives’
3 Apr | Fri | 16.00 - 19.00
Opening
‘(Un)real’ - the exhibition explores how science and art influence our idea of what is real - 16 international artists including 6 from Rotterdam. A.o. Joep van Lieshout and Charlotte Jarvis.
4 Apr | Sat | 18.00 - 21.00
Opening
‘Leg Up, Hand Down’ - Ilke Gers - solo exhibition
4 Apr | Sat | 16.00
Opening
Diederick van Kleef and Mike Ottink
5 Apr | Sun | 16.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘Between Art and Design’ - Fred Landsbergen - solo exhibition
5 Apr | Sun | 14.00 - 15.15
Finissage / Guided Tour
Guided Tour with Cilia Batenburg at the exhibition ‘Highlighting Skin’ - Michael Kirkham and Ina van Zyl.
9 Apr | Thu | 19.00
Opening
‘The Visual Life of Social Affliction’ – artists from the Caribbean diaspora. Artists: Blue Curry, Florine Demosthene, Ricardo Edwards, Patricia Kaersenhout, Deborah Jack, Miguel Luciano, Anna Jane McIntyre, Rene Peña, Marcel Pinas, Belkis Ramirez, Kara Springer. Curated by Small Axe. / ‘The Whole World Is Turning’ - solo exhibition by Adam Patterson
9 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
10 Apr | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
11 Apr | Sat | 15.00
Guided Tour
Guided Tour - with the curator Imke Ruigrok at the exhibition ‘ANIMALIA’ - group show curated by Imke Ruigrok.
12 Apr | Sun | 15.00
Opening
Dirk van Lieshout - solo exhibition
16 Apr | Thu | 19.00 - 21.30
Opening
'In Daylight During Nighttime' - Philine van den Hul & Sophie de Vos
16 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
17 Apr | Fri | 17.00
Opening
Übergangsweise #12 Benita Mylius - graphic works
17 Apr | Fri | 18.00
Event
Natafelen | Diner surrounded by art - RSVP at info@garagerotterdam.nl
17 Apr | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
17 Apr | Fri | 19.00 - 20.30
Talk
Keynote by Maria Theresa Alves (in MELLY at Witte de With, free)
18 Apr | Sat | 18.00
Opening
- ‘Institute for Cognitive Prosperity - Noble Ideas and Undeniable Facts are Our Weapons’ - Antye Guenther - solo exhibition - ‘Grenouille du Sang’ - a group exhibition
18 Apr | Sat |
Event
Galley Crawl - Oude Noorden www.gallerycrawl.nl
19 Apr | Sun |
Event
Galley Crawl - Oude Noorden www.gallerycrawl.nl
19 Apr | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00
Grand Opening
Grand opening with Jan van der Ploeg, Barbara Helmer among others.
19 Apr | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Opening
‘Saturn return’ - Kate Nobbs - solo show
19 Apr | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Opening
Amparo Sard / Regula Maria Müller
23 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
24 Apr | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
30 Apr | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
EventsMonthThree
1 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
3 May | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
Opening Spring Exhibition Program
3 May | Sun | 16.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘Fragments’ - Kaylee Bos - solo exhibition
3 May | Sun | 17.00 - 19.00
Opening
‘We are the heroes of our time’ - Kim van Norren
3 May | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Workshop
‘Reflections on Making Practices’ - Workshop on sustainable making manifestoes and practices by Annie Mackinnon
3 May | Sun | 19.00 - 21.00
Performance
Performance by Josèfa Ntjam
6 May | Wed | TBA
Opening
Opening Night of DE KANTINE - THE BIG FOUR. Start: 1 hour before the match.
7 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
8 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
8 May | Fri | 19.00 - 20.30
Talk
Keynote by Sylvia Federici
9 May | Sat |
Opening
James Aldridge, new paintings
14 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
15 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
16 May | Sat |
Event
Douze Points: The Biggest Dark Room of Europe
16 May | Sat | 15.00 - 17.00
Opening
17 May | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00
Finissage
‘Saturn return’ - Kate Nobbs - solo show
17 May | Sun | 15.00
Opening
Hans Hoekstra - solo exhibition
21 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
22 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
22 May | Fri | 18.00 - 19.30
Forum
Forum - Horizons and the Colonial Abyss with Ana Vaz and Boaventure de Sousa Santos (in MELLY at Witte de With, free)
22 May | Fri | 17.00
Opening
Raph de Haas, Jeannette Ephraim, Anton Vrede and Hillegon Brunt drawings
22 May | Fri |
Artist Talk
Artist Talk by Keep it Complex
23 May | Sat | 18.00 - 21.00
Opening
‘Spectacular Society: An After-Thought’ - Tudor Bratu, Fotini Gouseti, Kosmas Nikolaou, Harm Weistra - group exhibition
28 May | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
29 May | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
Subscribe to our newsletter

Name:

Email:

We will not share your name or email with third parties and of course you can unsubscribe at any time.